Source white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride for pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and dyes
Compare 30 listings for white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride from verified manufacturers. Evaluate specifications, pricing, and delivery times for organic synthesis intermediates used in pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and dye production.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for White 3-Chloro-4-Hydroxybenzotrifluoride
Technical Specifications and Physical Properties
When sourcing white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride, buyers must first establish a precise understanding of the physical and chemical parameters that define the material's identity and utility. The product is frequently observed in a white appearance, though market listings also indicate the existence of colorless and yellow variants depending on the specific synthesis batch or purity grade. The physical state of the material is a critical variable; while some listings describe the product as a liquid, others categorize it as a powder, suggesting that the form may vary based on temperature conditions or specific formulation requirements.
Key physical constants observed in the supply chain include a boiling point of approximately 39°C to 187°C, depending on the specific grade and supplier data. A distinct product model, identified by the code ZXY2734, lists a boiling point of 39°C, while another specification, associated with CAS number 98-16-8, indicates a boiling point of 187°C. This significant variance necessitates rigorous verification of the exact isomer or derivative being procured. Density measurements are equally critical for logistics and storage calculations; observed values range from 1.29 g/ml at 25°C to 1.42 g/ml, indicating that the material is heavier than water.
The molecular weight is another defining characteristic, with observed values including 161.12, 195.57, and 304.99. These differences suggest that the search term "white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride" may encompass a family of related intermediates or that different suppliers are cataloging distinct purity levels or derivative forms under similar nomenclature. The flash point is noted in the range of 39-40°C, which classifies the material as flammable and requires specific handling protocols during transport. Furthermore, the melting point is observed at 5°C for certain grades and 76-78°C for others, reinforcing the need for buyers to confirm the exact thermal properties required for their specific application process.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape for chemical intermediates requires a thorough examination of certifications and adherence to international standards. The primary certification observed in the supply chain for this category of products is ISO9001, which indicates that the manufacturer maintains a quality management system compliant with global standards. However, buyers should not assume that all listed products automatically possess this certification; it must be verified on a per-supplier basis.
In terms of product standards, the market presents varying purity thresholds. Some listings specify a standard of 99%, while others demand a higher purity of 99.5% minimum. These standards are often linked to specific product models such as QMZM25355 or QMLN25053. The moisture content is a critical compliance metric, with acceptable levels typically set at ≤0.10% for high-purity grades. This low moisture threshold is essential for preventing hydrolysis or unwanted side reactions in downstream synthesis processes.
Storage requirements are also part of the compliance framework. The material is generally recommended for storage at room temperature, but the specific environmental conditions must be maintained to ensure stability. The product origin is predominantly China, which implies that buyers must be aware of the specific export regulations and customs requirements associated with Chinese chemical manufacturers. Additionally, the product is often categorized under "Synthesis Material Intermediates" and "Organic Synthetic Intermediates," which may trigger specific environmental protection regulations. Buyers should verify that the supplier adheres to environmental protection protocols, as indicated by the "Yes" attribute in the supply data, ensuring that the manufacturing process does not violate local or international environmental laws.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing structure for white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride is highly dynamic and influenced by several factors, including purity, packaging, and order volume. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $0.31 to $8,000. This wide disparity is not necessarily indicative of a single product's price fluctuation but rather reflects the diversity of product models, purity grades, and packaging configurations available. For instance, a high-purity grade with a molecular weight of 304.99 may command a significantly different price point compared to a standard intermediate with a molecular weight of 161.12.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a primary driver of unit cost. The observed MOQ range is from 1kg to 1000 units, with a specific listing noting an MOQ of 1kg. Smaller orders, often suitable for R&D or sampling, may carry a higher per-unit cost, while bulk purchases can leverage economies of scale. The packaging format also impacts cost; options include 25kg bags, 200kg drums, 1000kg IBC drums, and 250kg drums. Larger packaging formats like the 1000kg IBC drum are typically more cost-effective for industrial-scale procurement but require significant storage capacity.
Buyers should also note that pricing is often described as having "advantages" and being "negotiated." This suggests that the listed prices are not fixed but serve as starting points for discussion. Factors such as lead time, which can range from immediately to 3-5 days, may also influence the final negotiated price. Suppliers offering immediate delivery may charge a premium for expedited logistics, while those with standard lead times may offer more competitive rates. The quality grade, whether "Industrial" or "Refined," further differentiates pricing, with refined grades typically commanding higher prices due to the additional processing required to achieve higher purity and lower moisture content.
Typical Applications and Industrial Usage
The applications of white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride are primarily centered around its role as a synthesis material intermediate. The product is explicitly categorized under "Organic Synthetic Intermediates," indicating its use as a building block in the production of more complex chemical structures. This is common in the pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and fine chemical industries, where precise molecular structures are required for active ingredients.
The product's specific properties, such as its boiling point and density, make it suitable for various chemical reactions, including substitution and coupling reactions. The presence of the chloro and hydroxy groups suggests its utility in synthesizing heterocyclic compounds or functionalized aromatics. The "Rehabilitation" attribute observed in some listings may refer to the material's use in restoring or repairing chemical processes, or it could be a specific classification within a particular supplier's catalog. However, the primary function remains as an intermediate in organic synthesis.
Buyers should also consider the environmental aspect of the product's application. With the "Environmental Protection" attribute marked as "Yes," the material may be used in processes designed to reduce environmental impact or in the synthesis of eco-friendly products. The "Fine Chemical" specification further points to its use in high-value, low-volume applications where precision and purity are paramount. The versatility of the product, indicated by the multiple product models (e.g., WXY0101, WXY0103, MXY12215), suggests that it can be adapted for various specific synthesis pathways depending on the buyer's needs.
Supplier Evaluation and Selection Criteria
Selecting the right supplier for white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride requires a multi-faceted evaluation process. The first step is to verify the supplier's certification status, specifically looking for ISO9001 accreditation. This certification is a strong indicator of a manufacturer's commitment to quality management and consistent product standards. However, buyers must confirm that the certification is current and covers the specific product line they intend to purchase.
The supplier's origin is another critical factor. With the majority of products originating from China, buyers should assess the supplier's export experience and their ability to navigate international shipping regulations. The lead time is a significant operational consideration; while some suppliers offer immediate delivery, others have a standard lead time of 3-5 days. Buyers must align these timelines with their production schedules to avoid disruptions.
Customization is a key differentiator among suppliers. The availability of customization options allows buyers to tailor the product to their specific needs, such as adjusting the packaging size or purity level. The "Free Sample" attribute is also a valuable tool for evaluation, enabling buyers to test the product's quality before committing to a large order. Buyers should request samples to verify the physical appearance (white, colorless, or yellow), molecular weight, and other critical specifications against their requirements.
Finally, the supplier's reputation and track record should be assessed. While specific supplier names are not recommended, buyers can look for indicators of reliability, such as the consistency of product models and the clarity of technical data provided. A supplier that offers detailed specifications for multiple product models (e.g., ZXY2734, WXY0105) demonstrates a robust catalog and a deeper understanding of the chemical market.
Quality Control and Testing Protocols
Ensuring the quality of white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride is paramount for maintaining the integrity of downstream processes. Quality control protocols should focus on verifying the purity, moisture content, and physical properties of the material. The standard purity levels observed are 99% and 99.5% minimum, and buyers must ensure that the supplier can consistently meet these thresholds. The moisture content, typically ≤0.10%, is a critical parameter that must be tested to prevent degradation or reaction issues.
Physical property verification is equally important. Buyers should confirm the boiling point, melting point, density, and flash point against the provided specifications. For example, the boiling point should match the expected value of either 39°C or 187°C, depending on the specific product model. The molecular weight must also be verified to ensure it aligns with the intended synthesis pathway. The appearance of the product, whether white, colorless, or yellow, should be consistent with the order specifications.
Testing should be conducted using standardized methods to ensure accuracy. Buyers should request a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) from the supplier, which should detail the results of all relevant tests. The CoA should include data on purity, moisture content, and physical properties, along with the specific product model and batch number. This documentation serves as a critical record for quality assurance and regulatory compliance.
Long-Term Procurement and Supply Chain Stability
Sourcing white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride for long-term use requires a strategic approach to supply chain management. Buyers should consider the stability of the supplier's production capacity and their ability to scale operations as demand increases. The wide range of packaging options, from 25kg bags to 1000kg IBC drums, offers flexibility in managing inventory and logistics. However, buyers must ensure that the supplier can maintain consistent quality across different packaging formats.
The negotiation of pricing and terms is a continuous process. Given that prices are described as "negotiated," buyers should aim to establish long-term contracts that lock in favorable rates and ensure supply continuity. The lead time, which can vary from immediate to 3-5 days, should be factored into inventory planning to prevent stockouts. Buyers should also consider the environmental protection aspects of the supply chain, ensuring that the supplier's practices align with their own sustainability goals.
Finally, buyers should maintain open communication with suppliers to stay informed about any changes in product specifications, standards, or regulations. The dynamic nature of the chemical market means that product models and specifications may evolve over time. By fostering a strong relationship with reliable suppliers, buyers can ensure a steady supply of high-quality white 3-chloro-4-hydroxybenzotrifluoride for their ongoing operations.
Comparative Analysis of Product Specifications
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed across different product models in the supply chain. This comparison highlights the variability in physical properties and standards, emphasizing the need for precise verification before procurement.
| Product Model | Appearance | Molecular Weight | Boiling Point | Purity Standard | Packaging Option | Origin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZXY2734 | Liquid | 195.57 | 39°C | 99% | 200kg/Drum | China |
| QMLN25053 | Colorless | 161.12 | 187°C | 99.5% min | 250kg/Drum | China |
| WXY0103 | White | 304.99 | 76-78°C (MP) | 99.5% min | 25kg Bag/Carton | China |
| QMZM25355 | Yellow | N/A | N/A | 200L/drum | 200L/Drum | China |
| WXY0101 | Powder | N/A | N/A | N/A | Drum | China |
Note: Data is derived from observed product listings and may vary by batch. Buyers must verify specific attributes for each order.
This table underscores the diversity of the market and the importance of matching the exact product model to the buyer's technical requirements. By carefully analyzing these specifications, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their production needs and quality standards.
FAQs
What certifications do suppliers of this chemical typically hold?
Suppliers typically hold ISO9001 certification to demonstrate quality management compliance. Buyers must verify this certification on a per-supplier basis as it is not automatic for all listed products.
How is the product packaged for industrial delivery?
The product is available in 25kg bags, 200kg drums, and 1000kg IBC drums. Packaging options vary by supplier and may include 250kg drums depending on the specific order requirements.
Can buyers request free samples before placing a large order?
Yes, free samples are available for many listings to allow quality verification. Buyers should request samples to confirm physical appearance and molecular weight against their specific synthesis needs.
What is the typical lead time for delivery from China?
Lead times range from immediate delivery to 3-5 days depending on the supplier. Expedited delivery options may carry a premium compared to standard shipping schedules.
Which purity standards are commonly observed in the market?
Common purity standards include 99% and 99.5% minimum for high-grade intermediates. Moisture content is typically maintained at 0.10% or less to ensure stability.
How does the minimum order quantity affect unit pricing?
MOQs range from 1kg to 1000 units, influencing the final unit cost significantly. Smaller orders suitable for R&D often have higher per-unit costs than bulk industrial purchases.